Sri Lanka Holiday Visa Requirements

Passports:

Passport should have one blank page and be valid for at least two months from date of departure required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Types and costs:

Tourist and Business: single-entry, up to three months; multiple-entry, up to three months; multiple-entry, up to 12 months. Prices vary according to nationality - check with nearest consulate (see Contact Addresses).

Validity:

As above. Visitors can request to extend their stay by applying to the Department of Immigration & Emigration, Third Floor, 41 Ananda Rajakaruna Mw. Colombo 10, Sri Lanka (tel: (11) 532 9300; www.immigration.gov.lk). This is issued at the discretion of the authorities who must be satisfied that the applicant has at least US$30 per day for the stay, and holds an onward or return ticket for travel.

Visas:

All nationals mentioned in the chart above will be issued with landing endorsements free of charge valid for a period of 30 days on arrival at port of entry (for touristic visits only), providing tourist holds a return or onward ticket or sufficient funds for air ticket, and sufficient funds equivalent to a minimum of US$30 per day for board and lodging for the duration of stay, except:
1. nationals of Malta who require a visa in advance.

Tourists wishing to stay for over 30 days should apply at their nearest embassy for a 90-day visa. Business and transit visas are required by all nationals, although countries listed above, with the exception of Malta, can obtain a landing endorsement from Colombo airport if they wish to leave the airport and enter the country as tourists during the transit.

Working days required:

Generally two days, although sometimes longer depending on the type of visa applied for.

Customs Regulations (INBOUND)

Declare all your valuable equipment, jewellery and gems. If you have nothing to declare, go through the “Green Channel”. Baggage should not contain goods for others, goods in commercial quantities, and prohibited or restricted goods. You are required to take back all your personal effects when departing the country. You are entitled to bring in 1.5 liters of spirits, 2 bottles of wine, a small quantity of perfume and travel souvenirs not exceeding US $ in value.

Customs Regulations (OUTBOUND)

PERMITTED: You are entitled to take out what you have declared and brought into the country, and whatever you have purchased locally, such as jems, jewellery and Sri Lankan products with the funds brought in. Three kilos of Sri Lanka tea, duty free, foreign currency declared and brought into the country. Unused Sri Lankan currency should be reconverted to foreign currency at departure.

NOT PERMITTED: Gems and jewellery or valuable equipment not declared on arrival or not purchased in Sri Lanka. Gold (crude, bullion or coins) Sri Lankan currency in excess of Rs. 250/- . Firearms, explosives and dangerous weapons. Antiques, statues, treasures, vintage books, etc., Animals, birds or reptiles (dead or alive) and their parts. Tea, rubber and coconut plants. Dangerous drugs.